Keynote Speakers

 
 

Chris Bowler
Professor
Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure
Ecole Normale Supérieure
Email: cbowler@biologie.ens.fr

 

John Church
Professor
Climate Change Research Centre
University of New South Wales
Email: john.church@unsw.edu.au

   
   

Eileen Hofmann
Professor
Center for Coastal Physical Oceanography 
Department of Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 
Old Dominion University
Email: hofmann@ccpo.odu.edu

 

Ken Johnson
Senior Scientist
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Email: johnson@mbari.org

   
   

Jack Middelburg
Professor
Earth Sciences - Geochemistry
Research Institute Director
Earth Sciences
Utrecht University 
Email:  j.b.m.middelburg@uu.nl

 

Christopher M. Reddy
Senior Scientist
Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Email: creddy@whoi.edu

   

 

 

Invited Speakers

 
 

Tsuneo Ono (Tutorial)
National Research Institute for Far Seas Fisheries
Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency

 

Alexey Sadovski (Tutorial)
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

 

Sherwood. Lan Smith (Tutorial)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)

Yige Zhang (Tutorial)
Texas A&M University- College Station

 

Wenping Gong (Session P1)
Sun Yat-Sen University

 

Pablo Huq (Session P1)
University of Delaware

Wensheng Jiang (Session P1)
Ocean University of China

 

John Z. Shi (Session P1)
Shanghai Jiao Tong University


 

Xiao Hua Wang (Session P1)
University of New South Wales

Huijie Xue (Session P1)
South China Sea Institute of Oceanology

 

Qinghua Ding (Session P2)
University of California, Santa Barbara

 

Noel Keenlyside (Session P2)
University of Bergen

Chunzai Wang (Session P2)
South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Science

 

Francois G. Schmitt (Session P3)
Laboratory of Oceanology and Geosciences (LOG), CNRS

 

Bill Smyth (Session P3)
Oregon State University

Kraig Winters (Session P3)
University of California San Diego

 

Keqing Xia (Session P3)
Southern University of Science and Technology

 

Dimitris Menemenlis (Session P4)
California Institute of Technology

Weidong Yu (Session P5)
First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration

 

Dongliang Yuan (Session P5)
Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Science

 

Patrick Hatcher (Session C1)
Old Dominion University

Xuchen Wang (Session C1)
Ocean University of China

 

Alan M. Shiller (Session C2)
University of Southern Mississippi

 

Yeala Shaked (Session C3)
Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Min Hu (Session C4)
Peking University

 

Yuzo Miyazaki (Session C4)
Hokkaido University

 

Yinon Rudich (Session C4)
Weizmann Institute of Science

Guipeng Yang (Session C4)
Ocean University of China

 

Don Anderson (Session B1)
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

 

Zhiming Yu (Session B1)
Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Science

Emmanuel Boss (Session B2)
University of Maine

 

Kenny Rose (Session B3)
University of Maryland

 

Naomi Levine (Session B3)
University of Southern California

Zhijun Dai (Session G1)
East China Normal University

 

Daidu Fan (Session G1)
Tongji University

 

Xuefa Shi (Session G1)
First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration

Jonathan A. Warrick (Session G1)
Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey

 

Mahyar Mohtadi (Session G2)
University of Bremen

 

Anne Cohen (Session G3)
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Monica Medina (Session G3)
Penn State University

 

Wei-Jun Cai (Session M1)
University of Delaware

 

James W Murray (Session M1)
University of Washington

Mike Stukel (Session M1)
Florida State University

 

Ye Liu (Session M1)
Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute 

 

Ricardo Letelier (Session M2)
Oregon State University

Thomas Haine (Session M3)
Johns Hopkins University

 

Kent Moore (Session M3)
University of Toronto

 

Kjetil Våge (Session M3)
University of Bergen

Xiangdong Zhang (Session M3)
University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

 

Barbara Campbell (Session M4)
Clemson University

 

Philippe Schmitt-Kopplin (Session M4)
German Research Center for Environmental Health
Technical University Munich

Andrew R. Babbin (Session M5)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Julie Granger (Session M5)
University of Connecticut

 

Michael DeGrandpre (Session OB)
University of Montana

Matthew Mowlem (Session OB)
National Oceanography Centre

 

Bixian Mai (Session E1)
Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Donghui Wen (Session E1)
Peking University