Program

 

Scientific Program

 

Practical Workshops

 

Lecturers

 

Student Duty

 

Scientific Program

   

September 1 (Sunday)

 

Arrival and registration

 

September 2 (Monday)

09:00

Welcome from Xiamen University, State Key lab of Marine Environmental Science

Minhan Dai

09:15

Welcome from GO2NE

Kirsten Isensee

09:30

Coastal waters and closed seas deoxygenation: nutrient enrichment and climate change in coastal waters

Denise Breitburg

10:30

Health break

 

11:00

Open ocean deoxygenation

Ivonne Montes

12:00

Lunch

 

13:30

Introduction to marine ecosystem modelling

Marilaure Grégoire

14:30

Introduction to the practical workshops

Véronique Garçon

15:00

Posters snapshots

Participants

15:30

Health break

 

16:00

Communication  Group 1

Participants Group 1

18:00

Posters I  (Groups 3 and 4 presenting)

All Participants

19:30

End

 

September 3 (Tuesday)

8:30

Ocean Observing system design in relation to the deoxygenation issue

Véronique Garçon and Maciej Telszewski

9:30

Introduction to ocean modelling (physics and biogeochemistry)

Boris Dewitte and Marilaure Grégoire

10:30

Health Break

 

11:00

Multiple stressors, biogeochemistry

Wajih Naqvi and Jing Zhang

12:00

Lunch

 

13:30

Effects of ocean deoxygenation including biological responses

Brad Seibel

14:30

Posters snapshots

Participants

15:00

Health Break

 

15:30

Communication  Group 2

Participants Group 2

17:30

Posters II  (Groups 1 and 2 presenting)

All participants

19:30

End

 

September 4 and 5 (Wednesday and Thursday)

 

Practicals (see Tables  below)

 

September 6 (Friday)

 

Stakeholder engagement activities at a local abalone aquaculture farm

Xiamen Professor (TBA)

September 7 (Saturday)

9:00

Predicting future ocean oxygen

Andreas Oschlies

10:00

Reducing deoxygenation and its negative effects

Gil Jacinto

11:00

Health break

 

11:30

Data management, and broader picture of oceanographic observations/data from local, regional up to the international/global perspective

Maciej Telszewski

12:30

Lunch

 

14:30

Science communication: How to interact with press, social media, and NGOs   

Daniel Conley

16:00

Health break

 

16:30

Student oral presentations

All participants

19:00

End

 

19:30

School banquet

 

September 8 (Sunday)

9:30

How to connect individual measurements / studies / experiments to international efforts / networks

Kirsten Isensee

10:30

Spatial marine planning  and deoxygenation

Kirsten Isensee

11:30

Health break

 

12:00

Ethics in Science

Véronique Garçon

13:00

Lunch

 

14:30

Student oral presentations

All participants

17:00

Feedback/closure

Marilaure Grégoire

18:00

End

 

September 9 (Monday)

 

Departure

Schedules for practicals

 

Mon
16:00

Tues
15:30

Wed 9:00

Wed
14:00

Wed
17:30

Thur
9:00

Thur
14:00

Thur
17:30

Group 1

Comm

OFF

Lab

Model

OFF

Ship

Ship

OFF

Group 2

OFF

Comm

Model

Lab

OFF

Ship

Ship

OFF

Group 3

OFF

OFF

Ship

Ship

Comm

Lab

Model

OFF

Group 4

OFF

OFF

Ship

Ship

OFF

Model

Lab

Comm

Legend and lecturers for practicals

Model

Modelling

Boris Dewitte/Ivonne Montes/Marilaure Grégoire

Lab

Laboratory

Brad Seibel, Denise Breitburg, Jing Zhang, Wajih Naqvi

Comm

Communication

Véronique Garçon/Andreas Oschlies/Kirsten Isensee

Ship

Research Cruise

Anders Tengberg, Sergey Borisov, Emilio Garcia Robledo, Gil Jacinto, etc…

Notes:

  • Schedule for oral presentations will be given before school begins.
  • Posters I: Groups 3 and 4
    Posters II: Groups 1 and 2
    Each group is 10 people
  • 20 students for cruise day
    For Group 3: Cruise should finish at 5 pm
  • Lab and model will be 3 hours each and communication 2 hours
  • Stakeholder day is for all participants