Travel and Visa
 
 

Travel

There are a number of means of travelling to Xiamen depending upon where you are located and your budget. For international flights, we recommend you get to Xiamen by transferring from Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou or Hong Kong. Book as early as possible as Xiamen is a popular tourist city.

Transportation

XMAS-IV will be held at the Science and Art Center on the Siming Campus of Xiamen University (XMU). The Siming Campus is located in Siming District, which is in the south of Xiamen island.

From Xiamen Gaoqi Airport to XMU Siming Campus (about 17 km), you can take a taxi for about 50 CNY.

From Xiamen North Railway Station to XMU Siming Campus (about 30 km), you can take subway line 1 to Zhenhai Road Station and then take bus line 1/21/45/841, getting off at Xiamen University (South Putuo Temple) station or take bus line 2/20/22/29/48/71/96/122/135/659/857, getting off at Xi Cun Station (for about 1.5 hours). You can also take a taxi for about 90 CNY.

From Xiamen Railway Station to XMU Siming Campus (about 7 km), you can take a direct bus line 1/21, getting off at Xiamen University (South Putuo Temple) station (for about 45 minutes) for 1 CNY or take a taxi for about 20 CNY.

Visa

Visitors to China, without exception, must have a passport valid for at least six months and most nationalities need an entry visa. Accompanying person may also require a visa.
Please apply for an F (non-business) or L (tourism) visa from your nearest Embassy or Consulate of the People’s Republic of China. Early application is highly recommended.

List of Chinese Embassies or Consulates: http://www.fmprc.gov.cn/mfa_eng/wjb_663304/zwjg_665342/
For visa types and apply procedure: http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/hrsq/
Press HERE for the list of Visa-Free Countries. But the duration of stay in China for citizens holding appropriate passports from these countries may not exceed 30 days.

Citizens of Singapore, Brunei and Japan holding ordinary passports may also enter China without a visa provided that their purpose of visit is for tourism, family visit, business or transit, and that their stay in China is no more than 15 days.

For more information on visa exemption requirements, click on the link below: https://www.visaforchina.org/SGP_EN/generalinformation/visaknowledge/258911.shtml

For assistance on invitation letter, please contact  XMAS-IV.