Keynote Speakers

 
 

Chris Bowler
Professor
Institut de Biologie de l’Ecole Normale Supérieure
Ecole Normale Supérieure
Email: cbowler@biologie.ens.fr

 

John Church
Professor
Climate Change Research Centre
University of New South Wales
Email: john.church@unsw.edu.au

   
   

Eileen Hofmann
Professor
Center for Coastal Physical Oceanography 
Department of Ocean, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences 
Old Dominion University
Email: hofmann@ccpo.odu.edu

 

Ken Johnson
Senior Scientist
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
Email: johnson@mbari.org

   
   

Jack Middelburg
Professor
Earth Sciences - Geochemistry
Research Institute Director
Earth Sciences
Utrecht University 
Email:  j.b.m.middelburg@uu.nl

 

Christopher M. Reddy
Senior Scientist
Marine Chemistry & Geochemistry
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Email: creddy@whoi.edu

   

 

Ellen Thomas
Senior Research Scientist
Geology & Geophysics
Yale University
Email: ellen.thomas@yale.edu

 
   
   

Invited Speakers (To be updated)

 
 

Tsuneo Ono (Tutorial)
National Research Institute for Far Seas Fisheries
Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency

 

Alexey Sadovski (Tutorial)
Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

 

Sherwood. Lan Smith (Tutorial)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)

Yige Zhang (Tutorial)
Texas A&M University- College Station

 

Lu Guan (Tutorial)
University of Victoria

 

Qinghua Ding (Session P2)
University of California, Santa Barbara

Noel Keenlyside (Session P2)
University of Bergen
 

Chunzai Wang (Session P2)
South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Science


  Francois G. Schmitt (Session P3)
Laboratory of Oceanology and Geosciences (LOG), CNRS

Keqing Xia (Session P3)
Southern University of Science and Technology

 

Dongliang Yuan (Session P5)
Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Edvin Aldrian (Session P5)
Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology

Xuchen Wang (Session C1)
Ocean University of China

 

Alan M. Shiller (Session C2)
University of Southern Mississippi

 

Min Hu (Session C4)
Peking University

Yuzo Miyazaki (Session C4)
Hokkaido University

 

Yinon Rudich (Session C4)
Weizmann Institute of Science

 

Guipeng Yang (Session C4)
Ocean University of China

Don Anderson (Session B1)
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

 

Zhiming Yu (Session B1)
Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Science 

 

Emmanuel Boss (Session B2)
University of Maine

Kenny Rose (Session B3)
University of Maryland

 

Naomi Levine (Session B3)
University of Southern California

 

Zhijun Dai (Session G1)
East China Normal University

Daidu Fan (Session G1)
Tongji University

 

Xuefa Shi (Session G1)
First Institute of Oceanography, State Oceanic Administration

 

Jonathan A. Warrick (Session G1)
Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey

Mahyar Mohtadi (Session G2)
University of Bremen

 

Anne Cohen (Session G3)
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

 

Wei-Jun Cai (Session M1)
The University of Delaware 

Mike Stukel (Session M1)
Florida State University

 

Liu Ye (Session M1)
Swedish Meteorological and Hydrological Institute

 

Ricardo Letelier (Session M2)
Oregon State University

Barbara Campbell (Session M4)
Clemson University

 

Philippe Schmitt-Kopplin (Session M4)
German Research Center for Environmental Health
Technical University Munich

 

Andrew R. Babbin (Session M5)
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Julie Granger (Session M5)
University of Connecticut

 

Bixian Mai (Session E1)
Guangzhou Institute of Geochemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Maria Cerreta (Session E2)
University of Naples "Federico II"

Pasquale De Toro (Session E2)
University of Naples "Federico II"